Rice bran oil is ideal oil for margarine and shortening. The flavor gives the good palatability and the desired -prime form crystal provides smooth plasticity and spreading qualities.

Traditionally, potato chips, rice crackers, and even French fries have been fried in rice bran oil throughout various Asian countries, such as Japan. They appreciate the flavor and also the oxidative stability that Rice Bran Oil offers.

In the U.S., rice bran oil is currently being used in up-scale snack food production and various types of restaurants mainly due to the products attributes mentioned above. Consumers have also recently become aware of the additional health benefits Rice Bran Oil offers. Recent research has shown the benefit of such Vitamin-E group anti-oxidants as Tocopherol, Oryzanol and Tocotrienol. All three of these anti-oxidants are naturally occurring in Rice Bran Oil. 

The fatty acid composition of rice bran oil and peanut oil are similar and either oil works well at a high temperature, however, while peanut oil has an earthy flavor, rice bran oil is nutty, enhancing the flavor of fried foods. In addition, rice bran oil gives an ideal color and desirable texture to all types of fried foods.

Interest in rice bran oil has been growing from the nutritional point of view as well. The unique components, such as oryzanol or tocotrienol, have been drawing people's attention. Numerous studies show rice bran oil reduces the harmful cholesterol (LDL) without reducing good cholesterol (HDL). In those studies, Oryzanol is reported as the key element responsible for that function. Tocotrienol, on the other hand, is highlighted as the most precious and powerful vitamin E existing in nature and is said to have an anti-cancer effect, too. As a Vitamin-E source, rice bran oil is rich not only in alpha Tocopherol but also has the highest amount of Tocotrienol in liquid form vegetable oils. Rice bran oil is a nutritious friendly oil.

Rice bran oil is ideal oil for margarine and shortening. The flavor gives the good palatability and the desired prime form crystal provides smooth plasticity and spreading qualities. 

Since Rice Bran Oil contains three different kinds of natural antioxidants -- namely Tocopherol, Tocotrienol, and Oryzanol -- some of the major antioxidant companies have recently switched their basic oil to rice bran oil. This movement shows that the industry leaders recognize rice bran oil's oxidative stability.

For a long time, there has been a tradition in Japan that women rub rice bran in or put rice bran oil on their face to keep their skin smooth. These women, having smooth and shiny skin, are called "Nuka-Bijin" ("Bran Beauty" in English). It is a tradition and people don't know the real reason why rice bran or rice bran oil is effective in keeping skin smooth but it is thought that it relates to the functions of minor components of the Rice Bran Oil. The oryzanol, for example, can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restraining the eryhema activity of tyrosinase as it intercepts the ultraviolet rays at the skin's surface and hinders its (ultraviolet rays) transmission, and because of this, rice bran oil is used in sunscreen products and hair conditioners. Also, rice bran oil is used in lipsticks and finger nail polish since it holds the stick well and has a smooth spreadability. Rice bran oil is being used as an ingredient in cosmetics, and this market in the U.S. is growing remarkably.

 

Specifications

  ©2002 Oilseeds International, Ltd.